Stitt v. Drummond
[…] In September, Oklahoma County District Judge Richard Ogden issued a ruling agreeing with Drummond, and he said that while a member of the Cabinet would generally automatically vacate their position upon taking a job leading an agency, if they refuse to give up their Cabinet post, a court could force them to do so.

Stitt appealed the ruling to the Supreme Court, calling Ogden’s and Drummond’s reasoning “flawed” in his briefing, saying it flouted two subsections of Title 74, Section 10.3:

  • “A Cabinet secretary may be appointed as a position funded by the Office of the Governor from funds available to that office, or as a Cabinet secretary from among the agency heads within the cabinet area;” and
  • “[T]he appointment… of a Cabinet secretary who is also an agency head shall not otherwise affect the status of the other duties of the agency head.”

Justices did not say during the hearing when they might issue a ruling in the case.

Tribal eviction case dismissed

Indian eviction
An eviction dispute involving a home on North Peoria Avenue in Tulsa and on the Cherokee Nation Reservation was dismissed by the Oklahoma Supreme Court. (NonDoc)