Stitt v. Drummond
[…] Dishman also granted three separate motions to dismiss filed on behalf of the defendants. Dishman said the plaintiffs’ use of Article 1, Section 306 of the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act failed because Section 306 only allows the challenge of an administrative rule “if it is alleged the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff.”

“Plaintiffs have not cited any statute or law that supports a finding that these concerns rise to the level of legally protected rights or privileges for students or teachers,” wrote Dishman.