tribal roundup, Muskogee federal courthouse, hunting rights fight
[…] U.S. Magistrate Judge D. Edward Snow issued a recommendation Oct. 1 that Drummond’s habeas challenge be allowed to continue. Snow rejected the Muscogee Nation’s argument in its motion to dismiss that Douglas’ petition arrived prematurely because he had not yet been convicted and had yet to exhaust tribal court remedies. The nation had asked the federal court April 30, 2024, to dismiss or stay the case until Douglas’ tribal court proceedings concluded.

In his recommendation, Snow said federal law does not limit pre-sentencing habeas review under Section 1303, which reads:

The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.

Citing the U.S. Supreme Court’s 1978 decision in Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, Snow wrote that the prosecution of a non-Indian likely exceeds tribal authority if Congress has not granted it.