The law at hand
[…] “I think our last academy, we failed to make that happen. That won’t happen this time,” Lt. Mark Oak told members of the Edmond Community Policing Board on Sept. 18. “I was told after the fact, and I was like, ‘We see the statutes, we need to do that. We have to do that.'”
EPD has faced criticism from women who allege their rights as victims were ignored and their claims were not always taken seriously during sex crime investigations.
The law at hand
Since 2008, Title 70, Section 3311.5 B has stipulated that Oklahoma law enforcement certification requires “a minimum of six hours of evidence-based sexual assault and sexual violence training.”
Moriah Norman, who was raped by a masseuse in 2021, has led that charge. At the ECPB’s August meeting, Norman spoke on behalf of a group of women and encouraged public discussion about how the department handles sexual misconduct cases.