Cody Rogers denied
[…] Whether you call it “harvesting” or “collecting,” the debate typically centers on whether (and to what extent) third-parties like campaigns or political parties should be able to gather absentee ballots from voters and return them in bulk to county election boards.

Critics argue that ballot harvesting creates the potential for fraud, while proponents argue that ballot collecting increases turnout amongst elderly voters, disabled voters and voters in remote communities.

In Oklahoma, a bill criminalizing six practices as ballot harvesting became law in 2020. Title 26, Section 14-101.1 of state statute initially defined ballot harvesting as:

  • “Collecting or obtaining an absentee ballot from another person with the intent to submit, transmit or return the ballot to election officials on behalf of that person”;
  • “submitting, returning or transmitting an absentee ballot to election officials on behalf of another person”;
  • “collecting or obtaining an absentee ballot from another person under a false pretense or promise of transmitting, returning or submitting it to election officials on behalf of that person”‘
  • “requesting or receiving an absentee ballot on behalf of another person;”