John Mitchell, which dealt with a fatal police shooting in Blackwell and posed a question about whether a use-of-force expert must testify at preliminary hearings for officers charged in fatal shootings.
The appellate court issued its opinion in June, but because the judges deemed Mitchell’s actions “objectively reasonable,” they wrote that they “need not decide here whether the absence of such testimony requires” dismissal.
This legislative session, lawmakers passed HB 2537 to amend Title 22, Section 34.1 and add an additional requirement that “excessive force” must be “established as an element of any alleged violation under the criminal laws of this state.”
In all three cases, the charges were filed by Prater, who retired in January.