Read about all of that, and more, in this week’s roundup.
[…] Cleveland County District Court Judge Jeff Virgin appeared to side with Standridge’s attorneys and dismissed Keyes’ motion to modify his previous ruling.
In taking his grievances to the Supreme Court, Keyes’ application for a writ of mandamus and arguments made by Keyes’ counsel Sept. 5 cite a different statute than Keyes’ initial petition with regard to Osborn’s role in notarizing ballots. According to Title 24, Section 14-108(B), “The ballot shall not be notarized (…) by any campaign chairperson or campaign treasurer for a candidate whose name appears on the ballot.”
“While these compromised ballots may not have altered the election result, Oklahomans deserve full transparency and assurance in our voting system,” Keyes said in a press release.