SHARE
lawmakers
Family members, constituents and members of the press look on from the gallery as new and returning members of Oklahoma's House of Representatives introduce themselves after being sworn in Wednesday, Nov. 16, at the State Capitol. (Josh McBee)
Advertisement

Oklahoma’s new and returning lawmakers were sworn into the 56th Legislature Wednesday at the State Capitol. The swearing-in of legislators coincides with Oklahoma’s date of statehood: Nov. 16, 1907. On that day, Oklahoma and Native American territories were combined to form the state.

Concurrently, members of the grassroots movement Let’s Fix This made their presence felt in an effort to stoke interaction between constituents and legislators.

Find your legislator here.

New and returning Senators

Those newly elected to the Senate or returning for another term include (* denotes new member):

District 1, Micheal Bergstrom, R-Adair*
District 3, Wayne Shaw, R-Grove
District 5, Joseph Silk, R-Broken Bow
District 7, Larry Boggs, R-Wilburton
District 9, Dewayne Pemberton, R-Muskogee*
District 11, Kevin Matthews, D-Tulsa
District 12, James Leewright, R-Bristow* (previously served in the House)
District 13, Greg McCortney, R-Ada*
District 15, Rob Standridge, R-Norman
District 17, Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee
District 19, Roland Pederson, R-Burlington*
District 21, Tom Dugger, R-Stillwater*
District 23, Lonnie Paxton, R-Tuttle*
District 25, Joe Newhouse, R-Broken Arrow*
District 27, Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward
District 29, Julie Daniels, R-Bartlesville*
District 31, Chris Kidd, R-Addington*
District 33, Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow
District 35, Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa
District 37, Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
District 39, Dave Rader, R-Tulsa*
District 41, Adam Pugh, R-Edmond*
District 43, Paul Scott, R-Duncan*
District 45, Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City
District 47, Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City

New House members

A total of 32 new House members comprised of 25 Republicans and seven Democrats also took their first oaths. They include:

Republicans
Rick West, District 3 (Heavener) – Replaced Lockhart
Josh West, District 5 (Grove) – Replaced Cox
Tom Gann, District 8 (Inola) – Replaced Sherrer
Kevin McDugle, District 12 (Broken Arrow) – Replaced Rousselot
Avery Carl Frix, District 13 (Muskogee) – Replaced McPeak
Scott Fetgatter, District 16 (Okmulgee) – Replaced Shoemake
Justin “JJ” Humphrey, District 19 (Lane) – Replaced Pruett
Dell Kerbs, District 26 (Shawnee) – Replaced Wood
Kyle Hilbert, District 29 (Depew) – Replaced Leewright
Mark Lawson, District 30 (Sapulpa) – Replaced McCullough
Greg Babinec, District 33 (Cushing) – Replaced Denney
Ryan Martinez, District 39 (Edmond) – Replaced Cooksey
Tim Downing, District 42 (Purcell) – Replaced Billy
Marcus McEntire, District 50 (Duncan) – Replaced Johnson
Kevin West, District 54 (Moore) – Replaced Wesselhoft
Carl Newton, District 58 (Woodward) – Replaced Hickman
Rhonda Baker, District 60 (Yukon) – Replaced Fisher
Rande Worthen, District 64 (Lawton) – Replaced Coody
Scott McEachin, District 67 (Tulsa) – Replaced Peterson
Carol Bush, District 70 (Tulsa) – Replaced Walker
Dale Derby, District 74 (Owasso) – Replaced Derby
Mike Osburn, District 81 (Edmond) – Replaced Grau
Tammy West, District 84 (Bethany) – Replaced Kern
Roger Ford, District 95 (Midwest City) – Replaced Joyner
Tess Teague, District 101 (Choctaw) – Replaced Banz

Democrats
Matt Meredith, District 4 (Hulbert) – Replaced Brown
Monroe Nichols, District 72 (Tulsa) – Replaced Scott
Meloyde Blancett, District 78 (Tulsa) – Replaced McDaniel
Colin Walke, District 87 (Oklahoma City) – Replaced Nelson
Forrest Bennett, District 92 (Oklahoma City) – Replaced Morrissette
Mickey Dollens, District 93 (Oklahoma City) – Replaced Christian
Jason Lowe, District 97 (Oklahoma City) – Replaced Shelton