Oklahoma Rep. Ryan Martinez pleaded guilty to actual physical control of a motor vehicle Wednesday in relation to his October arrest outside of an Edmond bar.
[…] Martinez’s October arrest triggered a felony charge because it marked his second driving under the influence offense within 10 years. He was previously charged in 2014 with a misdemeanor for DUI and was put on probation for the offense, which was later expunged from court records.
The structure of Martinez’s new plea agreement would appear to prevent him from having to resign from office immediately. Title 51, Section 24.1 states that “any elected or appointed state or county officer or employee who, during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed, is, or has been, found guilty by a trial court of a felony in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction shall be automatically suspended from the office or employment.” Because Martinez’s sentence has been deferred for 12 months, the court has not formally found him guilty.