Oklahoma Rep. Ryan Martinez pleaded guilty to actual physical control of a motor vehicle Wednesday in relation to his October arrest outside of an Edmond bar.
[…] As the sentence is deferred, final disposition of the case will be decided after Martinez’s probationary period is served. NonDoc asked Oklahoma County District Attorney Vicki Behenna’s office for a comment on the plea agreement, but none was provided prior to the publication of this story.
Martinez has represented House District 39 since 2016. He was reelected by default during the 2022 election cycle after no one else filed for the seat, but the “guilty” plea he entered as part of the deferred sentence would appear to halt a potential reelection bid in 2024.
Title 26, Section 5-105a of Oklahoma statutes says that “any person who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to [a felony] crime shall not be eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to any state (…) office or any other elective office of any political subdivision of this state for a period of 15 years following completion of his sentence or during the pendency of an appeal of such conviction or plea.”
Candidate filing for the 2024 election is set to occur in April, more than three months prior to expiration of Martinez’s deferred sentence and probationary period.