Drummond dual office-holding opinion
[…] SHARE
Drummond dual office-holding opinion
Oklahoma Gov. Kevin Stitt speaks at a press conference Thursday, Feb. 9, 2024. (Tres Savage)

(Update: On Tuesday, March 12, Gov. Kevin Stitt vetoed SB 1196, which proposes added exemptions regarding Cabinet secretary appointments. In his veto message, Stitt  saying that it is “duplicative and unnecessary” and noting that Title 74, Section 10.3 already specifies that a Cabinet secretary “may be (…)  appointed as a cabinet Secretary from among the agency heads within the cabinet area.” The following article remains in its original form.)

Three secretaries in Gov. Kevin Stitt’s Cabinet are joining him in asking an Oklahoma County judge to review and make a legal finding about statutes governing the ability of agency directors to serve simultaneously as Cabinet secretaries.